home page

LONDON GIG GUIDE

The pick of London's gigs. This list of London gigs is updated every Sunday.
If you have a show that you'd like to submit for inclusion, email howdoesitfeel@btinternet.com - make sure you title your email "Gig Entry" and ensure your submission is in the exact style of the list, so we can cut and paste it directly. If the submission is incorrectly titled or in the wrong format, it won't be added to the list. Do not attach any flyers, jpgs or mp3s to your submission.



HDIF's Gig Of The Week
Sun 26 - Bill Botting & The Two Drink Minimums + The Wave Pictures + Darren Hayman + Tigercats + Emma Kupa + Simon Love + Moustache Of Insanity at Moth
Incredible line-up of indie pop favourites at this last hurrah for former Allo Darlin' bassist Bill Botting, who's moving back to Australia next month. Bill's band have just released their debut album on Fika, and it's awash with the heart and good humour he brought to Allo Darlin' - and live they're a complete joy. Plus The Wave Pictures, Darren Hayman, Tigercats, Emma Kupa, Simon Love and more! It's a night of headliners!

 


Feb

Sun 19 - Laetitia Sadier at Servant's Jazz Quarters
Mon 20 - Kate Nash at Village Underground
Mon 20 - Biffy Clyro at Shepherd's Bush Empire
Mon 20 - Grant-Lee Phillips at Albert Hall
Tues 21 - Michael Kiwanuka at Union Chapel
Tues 21 - The Divine Comedy at Palladium
Tues 21 - Chuck Prophet at Garage
Tues 21 - Basement Jaxx at Dingwalls
Tues 21 - Fews at Moth
Weds 22 - Sleigh Bells at Electric Ballroom
Weds 22 - The Divine Comedy at Palladium
Weds 22 - Pinegrove at Scala
Weds 22 - Six Organs of Admittance at St Pancras Old Church
Weds 22 - Rainbrother + Joe Innes & the Cavalcade + Laura Frances at Paper Dress
Thurs 23 - Band of Horses at Troxy
Thurs 23 - Anchorsong at Oslo
Thurs 23 - The Divine Comedy at Palladium
Thurs 23 - Alasdair Roberts at Cafe Oto
Thurs 23 - AK/DK at Shacklewell Arms
Fri 24 - Wild Beasts at Omeara
Fri 24 - Deaf Havana at Forum
Fri 24 - The James Taylor Quartet at RFH
Fri 24 - Novella at Shacklewell Arms
Fri 24 - Saint Agnes at Nambucca
Fri 24 - Cosmonauts at Ronnie Scott's
Sat 25 - Me First And The Gimme Gimmes at Shepherd's Bush Empire
Sat 25 - Fairport Convention at Union Chapel
Sat 25 - Slum of Legs, Soda Fountain Rag, Garden Centre, and Furore at George Tavern
Sat 25 - Itchy Teeth at Paper Dress
Sat 25 - Youth of Today at Electric Ballroom
Sat 25 - Wonk Unit at Underworld
Sat 25 - Pete Astor at Forest Tavern
Sun 26 - Rod Stewart at O2
Sun 26 - Teenage Fanclub at Shepherd's Bush Empire
Sun 26 - Howling Bells + Rozi Plain at Lexington
Sun 26 - Bill Botting & The Two Drink Minimums + The Wave Pictures + Tigercats + Simon Love + Moustache Of Insanity at Moth
Sun 26 - Grimm Grimm + Le Volume Corbe at Cafe Oto
Mon 27 - Rod Stewart at O2
Mon 27 - Foxygen at Koko
Mon 27 - Spoon at 100 Club
Mon 27 - St. Tropez at Shacklewell Arms
Tues 28 - Blonde Redhead at Islington Assembly Hall
Tues 28 - Jenny Hval at Rich Mix
Tues 28 - The Dears at Village Underground

March

Weds 1 - Kaiser Chiefs at O2
Weds 1 - Methyl Ethel at Oslo
Weds 1 - Martin Carthy at Slaughtered Lamb
Weds 1 - Mac Demarco at Nambucca
Thurs 2 - Fun Lovin' Criminals at Electric Brixton
Thurs 2 - The Handsome Family at Union Chapel
Thurs 2 - Cosmo Pyke at Montague Arms
Thurs 2 - Wolfgang Flür at Jamm
Thurs 2 - Sum 41 at Brixton Academy
Fri 3 - Drive-By Truckers at Roundhouse
Fri 3 - King Salami & The Cumberland Three at Nambucca
Sat 4 - Elbow at Hammersmith Apollo
Sat 4 - The Dandy Warhols at Roundhouse
Sat 4 - White Lies at Troxy
Sat 4 - How Does It Feel To Be Loved? at The Montague Arms
Sat 4 - This Is Not This Heat at Barbican
Sat 4 - Milky Wimpshake at Islington
Sat 4 - Jim Jones and the Righteous Mind at Proud
Sun 5 - Lee "Scratch" Perry at Village Underground
Sun 5 - Elbow at Hammersmith Apollo
Mon 6 - Elbow at Hammersmith Apollo
Mon 6 - Courtney Marie Andrews at Social
Tues 7 - Mark Eitzel at Bush Hall
Tues 7 - HMLTD at 100 Club
Weds 8 - The xx at Brixton Academy
Weds 8 - Modern English at 100 Club
Weds 8 - Tall Ships at Omeara
Weds 8 - Meilyr Jones at Islington Assembly Hall
Weds 8 - The Tuts at George Tavern
Thurs 9 - The xx at Brixton Academy
Thurs 9 - Efterklang at Barbican
Thurs 9 - Tinariwen at Electric Brixton
Thurs 9 - Seth Lakeman at Cadogan Hall
Fri 10 - The xx at Brixton Academy
Fri 10 - De La Soul at Roundhouse
Fri 10 - Stornoway at Shepherd's Bush Empire
Fri 10 - Helmet at Islington Academy
Fri 10 - Stiff Little Fingers at The Forum
Sat 11 - The xx at Brixton Academy
Sat 11 - Great Big Kiss soul club at The Phoenix
Sat 11 - Six by Seven at Garage
Mon 13 - The xx at Brixton Academy
Mon 13 - Dutch Uncles at Village Underground
Tues 14 - The xx at Brixton Academy
Weds 15 - Jagwar Ma at Forum
Weds 15 - The xx at Brixton Academy
Weds 15 - The Black Heart Procession at Oslo
Weds 15 - Frontier Ruckus at Windmill
Weds 15 - Roddy Woomble at St Pancras Old Church
Thurs 16 - Glass Animals at Brixton Academy
Thurs 16 - Quantic at Forum
Thurs 16 - Little Comets at Koko
Thurs 16 - Atari Teenage Riot at Under The Bridge
Fri 17 - Underworld at Alexandra Palace
Fri 17 - Laura Marling at Roundhouse
Fri 17 - Moon Duo at Heaven
Fri 17 - Kid Canaveral at Dalston Victoria
Sat 18 - The Railway Children at Lexington
Sat 18 - How Does It Feel To Be Loved? at The Phoenix
Sun 19 - Damien Jurado at Cecil Sharp House
Mon 20 - Macy Gray at Union Chapel
Mon 20 - Drake at O2
Tues 21 - Laura Marling at Roundhouse
Tues 21 - Cloud Nothings at Koko
Tues 21 - Sunn O))) at Barbican
Weds 22 - Hurray for the Riff Raff at Dome
Weds 22 - Marc Almond at Roundhouse
Thurs 23 - Jarvis Cocker and Chilly Gonzales at Barbican
Thurs 23 - Surfer Blood at Oslo
Thurs 23 - Car Seat Headrest at Electric Ballroom
Thurs 23 - Blossoms + Cabbage at Roundhouse
Thurs 23 - Coldcut at Electric Brixton
Thurs 23 - Spectres at Birthdays
Thurs 23 - Withered Hand + The Ballet + Would-be-goods + Pete Astor at Bush Hall
Fri 24 - The Stranglers at Brixton Academy
Fri 24 - Jarvis Cocker and Chilly Gonzales at Barbican
Fri 24 - Sham 69 at 100 Club
Fri 24 - Butterflies Of Love + Sodastream + Flowers + Darren Hayman at Islington Assembly Hall
Sat 25 - Jarvis Cocker and Chilly Gonzales at Barbican
Sat 25 - Comet Gain + Evans the Death + The Loves + Mammoth Penguins + Milky Wimpshake + Bearsuit + September Girls + Tigercats at Dome
Sat 25 - Senseless Things at Shepherd's Bush Empire
Sat 25 - Mick Harvey at Under The Bridge
Sun 26 - Martha, Joanna Gruesome, The Spook School, and Chorusgirl at Scala
Mon 27 - Goldfrapp at Roundhouse
Mon 27 - Frànçois and The Atlas Mountains at Moth
Tues 28 - Pulled Apart By Horses at Scala
Weds 29 - Jens Lekman at Oval Space
Weds 29 - The Shins at Hammersmith Apollo
Weds 29 - Jesca Hoop at Lexington

 

If you have a show that you'd like to submit for inclusion, email howdoesitfeel@btinternet.com - please title your email "Gig Entry" and ensure your submission is in the style of the list, so we can cut and paste it directly.

Need any more information about the gigs listed above? Try asking on the HDIF messageboard


how does it feel to be loved? is a london club night playing indie pop, northern soul, tamla motown, girl groups, and sixties heartbreak
more info here

 

 

 

 


home page

 

 

 

 

 

 

eXTReMe Tracker